Twin Cities Jazz Festival

Jazz Police Calendar – Summer 2018

This articlecourtesy of
Jazz Police Logo

Jazz filled Mears Park for the 2017 Twin Cities Jazz Festival. The 2018 event gets underway June 21, running through June 23.

The Lead Sheet has retired. As an interim service,  we’re continuing to post a “Jazz Police Calendar” during the summer. This is not intended to be an exhaustive listing, but will provide a heads-up regarding upcoming shows and jazz events throughout the Twin Cities.

 

. June 18, Peter Goggin at Jazz Central

. June 19, Kenny Garrett at the Dakota

. June 19, Explosion Big Band

. June 19, Harold Mabern/Eric Alexander Quartet at Vieux Carre’

. June 19-20, Jim Rotondi and Dave Hazeltine in the Dunmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. June 20, Mateusz Smoczynski solo at Jazz Central

. June 21, Sam Miltich and Briand Morrison at the Icehouse

. June 21, Butch Thompson and the Southside Aces at Crooners Lounge

. June 21, Lewis/Ylvisaker/Bates at Khyber Pass

. June 21-23, Twin Cities Jazz Festival (Dee Dee Bridgewater, Houston Person with Emmet Cohen, Tia Fuller, Nancy Harms, more!) at Mears Park (see festival website for schedule)

. June 22, Jake Baldwin Trio at The Lexington

. June 24, Connie Evingson (with Tanner Taylor, Dave Karr and Gordy Johnson), The Ella Songbooks (Johnny Mercer) in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. June 24, Minnesota Hard Bop Collective (with Will Kjeer on piano) at 56 Brewing

. June 24, Zosha Warpeha and Charlie Lincoln, Milaca Art Center (Milaca, MN)

. June 25, Hoaxer at Crooners Lounge

. June 25, Battle Cat at Jazz Central

. June 25, Travis Anderson Trio with Steve Roehm at the Dakota

. June 26, Joey deFrancesco at Crooners Lounge

. June 26, Zacc Harris/Will Kjeer Trio at Vieux Carre’

. June 26, Zosha Warpeha & Sarah Pajunen at the Black Dog

. June 26, Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra at Jazz Central

. June 27, Sheila Jordan and Cameron Brown in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. June 27, Ted Godbout/Katia Cardenas at Vieux Carre’

. June 27, John Keston and Cody McKinney’s Sound Simulacra with guest Zosha Warpeha at Jazz Central

. June 28, Vinicius Cantauria at the Dakota

. June 28, Aja Parham at Jazz Central

. June 28, John Saint Pelvyn & Matt Rahaim at Khyber Pass

. June 29, King/Cartwright/Granowski at Jazz Central (Illicit Jazz Workshop)

. June 29-July 1, Iowa City Jazz Festival (Joshua Redman, Matt Wilson, Jane Ira Bloom, Rene Marie, Steve Kenny’s Group 47, more) at the Pentacrest, Iowa City

. June 30, Fuzzy Math/Ellen Lease-Pat Moriarty Quartet at the Black Dog

. June 30, Still Dreaming (Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley, Brian Blade) at the Dakota

. July 1, Larry McDonough Quartet, “Alice in Stonehenge and other AcoustElectric Adventures” at the Aster Cafe’

. July 2, Acme Jazz Company at Crooners Lounge

. July 3, Natania and Ticket to Brasil at the Icehouse

. July 10, Fuzzy Math CD Release at the Icehouse

. July 10-11, Davell Crawford at the Dakota

. July 12, All Originals Jazz Series at Studio Z

. July 13-14, Moore by Four in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. July 14- 15, Nachito Herrera and Afro-Cuban Trio at the Dakota

. July 19, All Originals Jazz Series at Studio Z

. July 19, Jason Moran and Bandwagon at the Walker Art Center (free)

. July 19, Douglas Ewart and Davu Seru at Khyber Pass

. July 24, John Pizzarelli at the Dakota

. July 27, Django Festival All Stars at the Dakota

. July 28, Patty Peterson & Ricky Peterson at the Dakota

. August 2, All Originals Jazz Series at Studio Z

. August 8-9, Victor Wooten at the Dakota

. August 20, Eliane Elias at the Dakota

. August 23, All Originals Jazz Series at Studio Z

. September 25-26, Madeleine Peyroux at the Dakota

. October 11, Joey Alexander at the Dakota

. October 24, Karrin Allyson at the Dakota