Twin Cities Jazz Festival

Jazz Police Calendar: Winter 2019

This articlecourtesy of
Jazz Police Logo

Tim Sparks and James Buckley will celebrate the release of their duo CD on January 24 at the Icehouse

The Lead Sheet has retired.  For now, we are providing a Jazz Police Calendar. This is not intended to be an exhaustive listing, but will provide a heads-up regarding upcoming shows and jazz events throughout the Twin Cities. Updates approximately weekly.

 

. January 19-20, Rebirth Brass Band at The Dakota

. January 20, Minnesota Hard Bop Collective, “Hard Bop Classics” at 56 Brewing (3 pm)

. January 21, Ben Ehrlich at Jazz Central Studios

. January 21, Fred Steele and Nachito Herrera at The Dakota

. January 21, Atlantis Quartet at the Icehouse

. January 21, Red Planet at the Black Dog

. January 22, Explosion Big Band at Jazz Central Studios

. January 22, Louis Armstrong Night with the Southside Aces at The Dakota

. January 22, Twin Cities Hot Club at Vieux Carre’

. January 22, Erin Schwab and Jay Fuchs, “Strictly Show Tunes” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 23, Sound Simulacra (presents Michael Masaru Flora) at Jazz Central Studios

. January 24, Omar AbdulKarim at The Lexington

. January 24, Tim Sparks and James Buckley CD Release at the Icehouse

. January 24, Fuzzy Math at Vieux Carre’

. January 25, Jerome Treadwell/Joan Hutton Quintet, Illicit Jazz Workshop at Jazz Central Studios

. January 25, Joel Shapira Trio at The Lexington

. January 25, 58 Belvedere (Dean Granros) at the Icehouse

. January 25, Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

. January 26, Byron Johnson Blanchard Trio/Graydon Peterson Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. January 26, Dan Chouinard’s The Birthday Club with Thomasina Petrus in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 26, Bates/Nichols/Hey at the Icehouse

. January 26, Bruce Henry at Crooners Lounge

. January 26, Benny Weinbeck at The Lexington

. January 27, Maurice Jacox CD Release in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 27, Thomasina Petrus Sings Lady Day at The Dakota

. January 28, Fuzzy Math at Jazz Central Studios

. January 28, Arne Fogel “Bing’s Hollywood” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 29, Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra at Jazz Central Studios

. January 29-30, Andrew Walesch/Connie Evingson/Debbie Duncan “The World of Cole” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 30, Drew Stinson’s DTSTet at Jazz Central Studios

. January 30, Erin Livingston at Vieux Carre’

. January 31, GiveGet Sistet at Jazz Central Studios

. January 31, Omar AdbulKarim at The Lexington

. February 1, Paula Lammers with Mary Louise Knutson at Rosemount Steeple Center

. February 1, Paul Harper Bardo Band, Illicit Jazz Workshop at Jazz Central Studios

. February 1, Lynne Arriale Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 2, Bryan Nichols at the Icehouse

. February 3, Ginger Commodore “Celebration of the Life and Music of Nancy Wilson” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 4, Acme Jazz Company with Arne Fogel at Crooners Lounge

. February 4, Davu Seru’s Motherless Dollar at the Icehouse

. February 6, Butch Thompson and Southside Aces at Crooners Lounge

. February 7, Richard Johnson Trio at Vieux Carre’

. February 8, Joyce Lyons Quartet in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 8-9, “Playing it Close to Home”, Zeitgeist’s Eric Stokes Songwriting Contest and Yohannes Tona at Studio Z

. February 9, Ellen Lease/Pat Moriarty Quartet with Michael Attias/Roseville Area High School Combo, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. February 10, Richard Johnson Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 10, Travis Anderson Trio at The Dakota

. February 11, Davu Seru’s Motherless Dollar at the Icehouse

. February 14, Connie Evingson and Mary Louise Knutson at Smith and Porter (3 pm)

. February 14, Maud Hixson and Jason Richards, “Tribute to Steve and Eydie” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 16, Kandace Springs at The Dakota

. February 16, Jeremy Walker and Clara Osowski,  Jazz in the Target Atrium

. February 16, JC Sanford Quartet, Jazz at Studio Z

. February 16, Dakota Combo/Babatunde Lea Birthday Party, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. February 17, Julian Bliss Quartet (Tribute to Tin Pan Alley) at Orchestra Hall

. February 17, Roberta Gambarini at The Dakota

. February 19, Ginger Commodore Tribute to Nancy Wilson at The Dakota

. February 20, Regina Carter Quartet at The Dakota

. February 21, John Raymond and Real Feels at Vieux Carre’

. February 23, Rio Nido at Crooners Lounge

. February 23, Nachito Herrera at The Dakota

. February 26, Corky Siegel and Howard Levy at The Dakota

. March 2, Jazz Women All Stars at The Dakota

. March 10, Kurt Elling at The Dakota

. March 10, Emmet Cohen Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 11, Veronica Swift and the Benny Green Trio at The Dakota

. March 16, Atlantis Quartet, Jazz at Studio Z

. March 20, Avishai Cohen Quartet at Vieux Carre’

. March 25, Bruce Barth in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 28, Mary Louise Knutson Quintet at Vieux Carre’

. March 31, Twin Cities Jazz Festival, Winter Jazz Fest at Crooners Lounge

. April 3, Cyrille Aimee at The Dakota

. April 4, The Cookers at The Dakota

. April 19, Victor Wooten at The Dakota

. April 20, Erik Fratzke’s Fake Accent, Jazz at Studio Z

. April 24-25, Benny Golson at Crooners Lounge

. April 28, Arturo Sandoval at The Dakota

. April 29, Kevin Eubanks Group at The Dakota