Twin Cities Jazz Festival

Jazz Police Twin Cities Live Jazz Calendar

This articlecourtesy of
Jazz Police Logo

John Raymond and Real Feels celebrate their new CD at Vieux Carre’ on February 21

 

. February 20, Regina Carter Quartet at The Dakota

. February 20, Pat Donahue and Butch Thompson at Crooners Lounge

. February 20, Pete Whitman presents “New Boundaries” at Jazz Central

. February 21, Connie Evingson “Jazz in the Lounge” with the Parisota Hot Club at the Minneapolis Woman’s Club

. February 21, John Raymond and Real Feels at Vieux Carre’

. February 21, Merciless Ghost with Michelle Kinney at Khyber Pass

. February 21, Black History Month with Ginger Commodore, Debbie Duncan, and more at The Dakota

. February 22, Phil Hey Quartet (Illicit Jazz Workshop) at Jazz Central

. February 22, Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

. February 22, Andrew Walesch at Crooners Lounge

. February 23, Rio Nido at Crooners Lounge

. February 23, Christina Pawlowski/Alden Ikeda Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. February 23, Eau Claire Power and Electric Company (Hobert, Bates, Power) at the Icehouse

. February 23, Nachito Herrera at The Dakota

. February 24, Charmin Michelle with the Jerry O’Hagan Orchestra at Cinema Ballroom

.February 24, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. February 26, Corky Siegel and Howard Levy at The Dakota

. February 26, Pete Snell Trio at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. February 26-27, “World of Cole”, Arne Fogel, Charmin Michelle and Dan Chouinard in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 27, Graydon Peterson Quartet at Vieux Carre’

. February 28, Sophia Shorai at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. March 1, Connie Evingson with Tanner Taylor, “Fever: The Peggy Lee Songbook”  in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 2, Jazz Women All Stars at The Dakota

. March 2, Ahmed and the Creators/Sam Miltich and Dave Karr Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 2, Maurice Jacox, Jazz at St Barneys (St Barnabas Church, Plymouth)

. March 3, David Roos (jazz brunch) at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. March 3, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. March 4, Fat Kid Wednesdays at the Icehouse

. March 5, Southside Aces (Mardi Gras) at Vieux Carre’

. March 5, Charmin and Shapira at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. March 6, Matt Trice Trio at Jazz Central Studios

. March 6, Erin Livingston at Vieux Carre’

. March 6, Debbie Duncan, Lori Dokken and Judi Vinar in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 7, Sam Miltich and Friends at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. March 9, Joel Shapira and Larry McDonough (Music of Bill Evans and Jim Hall)/Fuzzy Math, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 9, Bobby Lyle at Crooners Lounge

. March 10, Kurt Elling at The Dakota

. March 10, Emmet Cohen Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 10, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. March 11, Veronica Swift and the Benny Green Trio at The Dakota

. March 13, Dennis Spears in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 15, Ginger Commodore Quartet at Vieux Carre’

. March 15, Debbie Duncan and William Duncan III in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 16, Atlantis Quartet, Jazz at Studio Z

. March 16, Dave Mitchell Quintet/Ted Olsen Quintet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 17, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. March 17, Connie Evingson, “Best of Jazz at the Jungle” at the Jungle Theater (4 pm)

. March 20, Avishai Cohen Quartet at Vieux Carre’

. March 21, Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

March 22, Prudence Johnson and Dean Magraw, “Spotlight on Mose Allison” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 23, Le Voyage at East Side Freedom Library

. March 23, JoAnn Funk with Steve Marking and Jeff Brueske in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 23, Rio Nido at Crooners Lounge

. March 23, Sam Miltich and the Clearwater Hot Club, Jazz at St Barneys (St Barnabas Church, Plymouth)

. March 23, Jackson Wheeler Group/Steve Kenny Quintet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 24, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. March 25, Bruce Barth in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 28, Mary Louise Knutson Quintet at Vieux Carre’

. March 29, Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

. March 29-30, Andrew Walesch Big Band, “One Hundred Years of Sinatra” at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. March 30, Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson, Songs of the 50s in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 30, Tony Comeau Group/Joan Hutton Jazz Project, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 30, Wadada Leo Smith at the Walker Art Center (McGuire Theater)

. March 31, Twin Cities Winter Jazz Fest at Crooners Lounge featuring Gary Bartz

. March 31, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. April 3, Cyrille Aimee at The Dakota

. April 4, The Cookers at The Dakota

. April 8, JazzMN Orchestra 20th Anniversary Concert with Bob Shepperd at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. April 13, Mary Louise Knutson, Jazz at St Barneys (St Barnabas Church, Plymouth)

. April 13, Joshua Redman Quartet at Hopkins Center for the Arts

. April 17-18, “World of Cole” with Dennis Spears, Ginger Commodore, T Mychal Rambo in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lojnge

. April 19, Victor Wooten at The Dakota

. April 20, Erik Fratzke’s Fake Accent, Jazz at Studio Z

. April 24-25, Benny Golson at Crooners Lounge

. April 28, Arturo Sandoval at The Dakota

. April 29, Kevin Eubanks Group at The Dakota

. June 19, Cecile McLorin Salvant at The Dakota

. June 26, John Scofield at The Dakota