Twin Cities Jazz Festival

Jazz Police Live Jazz Calendar, Fall 2019

This articlecourtesy of
Jazz Police Logo

 

Live jazz in the Twin Cities metro! The Jazz Police calendar is updated at least weekly. And we’re continuing “Andrea’s Picks.”

Andrea’s picks:  A long list of good bets for the weekend: The annual Selby Avenue Jazz Fest bring jazz and soul to the corner of Selby and Milton in St Paul (September 14); the stellar Mary Louise Knutson Trio leads off a new season for Jazz @St Barney’s at St Barnabas Church (September 14);  Zacc Harris brings a new project with Steve Kenny to Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog, following the opening set from young Owen Finch and his quartet (September 14); cap off the weekend with “As Only Women Can,” a festival featuring music by and performed by women artists across genres, hosted by Crooners (September 15, 3-10 pm).  And the week goes on, with Charmin Michelle and Sam Miltich in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (September 17); Connie Evingson sings from the Cole Porter songbook in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (September 18); Ted Olsen brings his quintet to the All Originals series at Studio Z (September 19); enjoy two nights of Michael Feinstein at The Dakota (September 19-20); and head to Jazz Central for the Charlie Lincoln Quartet (September 20).

 

. September 14, Selby Avenue Jazz Fest (featuring jazz and soul) at corner of Selby and Milton in St Paul (11 am – 8 pm)

. September 14, Bryan Nichols, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. September 14, Mary Louise Knutson Trio, Jazz@ St Barneys (St Barnabas Church)

. September 14, Afro Yaqui Music Collective , “Mirror Butterfly” at Eastside Freedom Library

. September 14, Owen Finch Group/Zacc Harris Project with Steve Kenny, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. September 14, Omar AbdulKarim at The Lexington

. September 15, Women in Music Festival  “As Only Women Can” at Crooners  with Ann Reed, Lori Dokken, Debbie Duncan, Patty Peterson, Maud Hixson, Mary Louise Knutson, Laura Caviani,(3-10 pm)

. September 15, Steven Hobert FireFly Forest, solo piano explorations at Jazz Central

. September 16, Red Planet at the Black Dog

. September 16, Peter Shu at Jazz Central

. September 16, Chris Hepola Monday night residency: 1) Large Marge, 20 Early Planets, 3) Nelson Devereaux at the Icehouse

. September 17, Charmin Michelle and Sam Miltich in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 17, Explosion Big Band at Jazz Central

. September 17, Pizza Coupon/Kale Kokopelli at the Icehouse

. September 18, Connie Evingson (sings Cole Porter) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 19, Bernadette Brownrigg Spray and Owen Finch (Vocal Jazz Night) at Jazz Central

. September 19, Benny Weinbeck at The Lexington

. September 19, Ted Olsen Quintet, All Originals at Studio Z

. September 19, Nick’s Cousins at Khyber Pass

. September 19-20, Michael Feinstein at The Dakota

. September 19, Maryann and the Moneymakers in the Rebel Room (Excelsior)

. September 20, Joel Shapira at The Lexington

. September 20, Tim Sparks, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. September 20, Charlie Lincoln Quartet at Jazz Central

. September 20, Scat Singing Fundementals I (Workshop) at Jazz Central (2-4 pm)

. September 21, August McKinney Quartet/Joan Hutton Jazz Group, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. September 21, Omar AbdulKarim at The Lexington

. September 21, Bruce Henry (Music of Curtis Mayfield) at The Dakota

. September 22, Jazz Central Fundraiser featuring Ralph Alessi at Creators’ Space (5-10 pm)

. September 22, Larry McDonough Quartet (music of Brubeck and Desmond) at the Black Dog

. September 23, Chris Hepola Monday night residency: 1) Dameum Strange; 2) George Marich /DeVon Russell Gray/Erik Fratzke at the Icehouse

. September 24, Dorothy Doring (Songs of the Roaring 20s) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 24, Bill Brovold and Jay Kreimer at Khyber Pass

. September 24, Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra at Jazz Central

. September 24, Pizza Coupon/Yip Deceiver at the Icehouse

. September 25, Brian Blade’s Life Cycles at The Dakota

. September 26, JC Sanford Quartet, CD Release at Hook and Ladder

. September 26, Benny Weinbeck at The Lexington

. September 26, Milo Fine, Charles Gillett, Joseph Damman at Khyber Pass

. September 26-27, Candy Dulfer at The Dakota

. September 27, Joel Shapira at The Lexington

. September 27, Tim Sparks, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. September 28, Scat Singing Fundementals II (Workshop) at Jazz Central (3-5 pm)

. September 28, 58 Belvedere, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. September 28, Patty Peterson’s Jazz Women All Stars at The Dakota

. September 28, Zacc Harris at The Lexington

. September 28, Now What (Hannah Hawley)/Chris Graham Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. September 29, Marbin at the Icehouse

. September 30, Lee Ritenour at The Dakota

. September 30, Chris Hepola Monday night residency finale–House on Fire at the Icehouse (7 pm)

. September 30, Broken Shadows (Tim Berne, Reid Anderson, Dave King, Chris Speed) at the Icehouse (9:30 pm)

. October 1, Billy Cobham’s Crosswinds Project at The Dakota

. October 3, Chris Bates’ Red 5, All Originals at Studio Z

. October 4, JC Sanford, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. October 5, Park Evans and Cody McKinney, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. October 5, Benny Weinbeck and Gordy Johnson, Jazz at St Barneys at St Barnabas Church (Plymouth)

. October 7, JazzMN Orchestra with Debbie Duncan, “Gershwin, Basie and More” at Chanhassan Dinner Theater

. October 11, Jay Young and the Lyric Factory at The Dakota

. October 11, Dean Magraw and Steven Hobert at Studio Z

. October 12, Dianne Reeves at Hopkins Center for the Arts

. October 12, Chris Lomheim Trio at Studio Z

. October 13, Karrin Allyson at The Dakota

. October 14, John Pizzarelli at The Dakota

. October 14, Red Planet with Bill Carrothers in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. October 15, Mads Tolling and Jacob Fischer at Mindekirken

. October 16, Fred Hersch and Julian Lage at The Dakota

. October 16, Delfeayo Marsalis and the Uptown Jazz Orchestra at Crooners Lounge

. October 17, Mark Guiliana’s Beat Music at the Icehouse

. October 18, Makayla McCraven at Walker Art Center

. November 9, Steve Cole CD Release at The Dakota

. November 16, Zacc Harris Group, Jazz at Studio Z

. November 24, Spyro Gyra at The Dakota

. December 14, Davu Seru’s Motherless Dollar, Jazz at Studio Z

. December 16,  JazzMN Orchestra with Yolande Bruce (Holiday concert) at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. December 25-28, The Bad Plus at The Dakota

. February 8, Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl and Thumbscrew at Walker Art Center

. April 20 (2020), JazzMN Orchestra with Louciana Souza at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. April 21 (2020), Maria Schneider Orchestra at Hopkins Center for the Arts