Schedules

Choose Date:

  • Clinics June 22-24 Free
  • Pre Festival
  • June 22, 2017
  • June 23, 2017
  • June 24, 2017
  • Post Festival

 
Download Schedule (Stage)

Download Schedule (Time)

Download Stage (Map)

Clinics June 22-24 Free
McNally Smith College Auditorium
June 22 2017 at 2:00PM
Terence Blanchard
June 23 2017 at 2:00PM
Emmet Cohen
June 23 2017 at 6:00PM
Anat Cohen
June 24th TIME 2:30PM
Joshua Redman
Pre Festival
Highland Park Library
June 8, 2017 7:00PM
Twin Cities Hot Club
The Village at Mendota Heights
Market Square Concert Series
June 14th, 2017 6:30PM to 8:30PM
Connie Evingson w/ Jon Weber & Dave Karr
Arlington Hills Library
June 15, 2017 6:30PM
Seven Steps to Havana
Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church
Saturday June 17, 2017 6:00PM
Tamberwood Ensemble
Saturday June 17, 2017 7:00PM & 8:30PM
Cameron Kinghorn
George Latimer Central Library
June 18, 2017 at 2:00PM
Charanga Tropical
Walker West Music Academy
June 20, 2017 7:30PM
Jordan Anderson Group
Merriam Park Library
June 21, 2017 6:00PM
Lee Engele, Reynold Philipsek and Matt Senjem
June 22, 2017
Securian Mears Park Stage
5:00PM
Oskar Stenmark (Partnership with the Swedish Institute)
6:30PM
Emmet Cohen
8:00PM
Terence Blanchard Featuring the E Collective (Sponsored by Oppidan Investment Company)
Amsterdam Bar & Hall
7:30PM
Jaedyn James & the Hunger
9:30PM
Black Market Brass
Big River Pizza (Lowertown)
6:00PM
Andre Stephani
Black Dog (Lowertown)
4:00PM
Mac Santiago Quintet
5:30PM
Lucia Sarmiento Group
7:00PM
Three Faces Featuring Dave Graf
8:30PM
The Skruffians
10:00PM & 11:30PM
Zacc Harris Group
Bulldog (Lowertown)
9:00PM
Erik Christenson
Golden’s Deli (Lowertown)
8:00PM
Ahmed and the Creators
Green Lantern (Lowertown)
9:00PM & 10:30PM
Jon Pemberton Quartet
Lobby Bar in The Saint Paul Hotel
7:00PM to 11:00PM
Erin Livingston
Vieux Carré (Hamm Building)
6:00PM
Jon Weber
7:30PM
Mary Louise Knutson Trio
9:00PM
Connie Evingson w/ Dave Karr
10:30PM
Jazz Fest Jam Session hosted by Jon Weber
Big Daddy’s Old Fashioned BBQ
3:00PM to 6:00PM
Detroit Don King
Como Lakeside Pavilion (Como Park)
7:00PM
Axis Mundi World-Jazz Quartet
Langford & Karls Chiropractic (Highland Park)
7:00PM
McNasty Brass Band
Mancini’s Char House
8:30PM
The Wolverines with Arne Fogel & Maud Hixson
Merriam Park Library
6:00PM
No Room for Squares
June 23, 2017
Securian Mears Park Stage
4:00PM
JazzMN Orchestra
6:00PM
Eric Kamau Gravatt & Source Code
8:30PM
Anat Cohen with Choro Aventuroso
Maker’s Mark Stage
5:00PM
Katia Cardenas
7:15PM
Mississippi Hot Club
Starkey Hearing Technologies Union Depot Stage
4:00PM to 7:00PM
The Dakota Foundation for Jazz Education Youth Showcase
4:00PM
Walker West Academy II Youth Band
5:00PM
Below Zero
6:00PM
McNally Smith Honors Vocal Ensemble
7:30PM
New Sound Underground
Rhythm in Rice (Rice Park)
6:00PM to 9:30PM
Pippi Ardennia Presents Jazz & Motown
Amsterdam Bar & Hall
5:30PM
McNally Smith Student Band
7:00PM
Ayvah
8:30PM
Moors Blackmon
10:00PM
The Feels
Barrio (Lowertown)
9:00PM & 10:30PM
Tres Mundos
Big River Pizza (Lowertown)
6:00PM
Joel Shapira
Black Dog (Lowertown)
4:00PM
Jazz Bridge Project
5:30PM
Paul Harper Bardo Band
7:00PM
Jax Ravel Gang
8:30PM
Fall of the House of Usher
10:00PM & 11:30PM
Bryan Nichols Quintet
Citizen Supper Club (Intercontinental Hotel)
8:00PM to 11:00PM
Dave Graf
Golden’s Deli (Lowertown)
7:00PM
Mississippi
9:30PM
Hard Bop Collective
Green Lantern (Lowertown)
9:00PM to Midnight
Tim Cheesebrow
Hat Trick Lounge (Lowertown)
8:00PM to Midnight
No Limits the B-Side Band
Lobby Bar in The Saint Paul Hotel
7:00PM to 11:00PM
Erin Livingston
TPT Street Space – Jazz Vocal Showcase Stage (Lowertown)
6:00PM
Jennifer Grimm
7:30PM
Lila Ammons Quartet
9:00PM
Debbie Duncan
10:30PM
Sam Miltich and Friends featuring Charmin Michelle
Vieux Carré (Hamm Building)
6:00PM
Jon Weber
7:30PM
Bobby Peterson Tribute
9:00PM
Emmet Cohen
10:30PM
Jazz Fest Jam Session hosted by Jon Weber
World of Beer (Lowertown)
8:00PM & 9:30PM
Larry McDonough Quartet
Big Daddy’s Old Fashioned BBQ
5:00PM & 7:00PM
Yolande Bruce
Como Lakeside Pavilion (Como Park)
7:00PM
Sam Miltich and Friends featuring Charmin Michelle
Episcopal Homes Stage
2:00PM
St. Peter Street Stompers
Golden Thyme Coffee & Cafe
2:00PM
Tom West & Maurice Jacox
Ngon Bistro
7:30PM & 9:00PM
Pete Snell Trio
June 24, 2017
Securian Mears Park Stage
2:00PM
Walker West Music Academy
4:00PM
Latin Jazz Orchestra
6:00PM
Bobby Lyle
8:30PM
McCoy Tyner w/ Joshua Redman
Maker’s Mark Stage
3:00PM
Julian Manzara Quartet- Presented by McNally Smith
5:00PM
Christopher's Very Happy Band
7:15PM
Salsa del Soul
Starkey Hearing Technologies Union Depot Stage
1:00PM to 6:00PM
The Dakota Foundation for Jazz Education Youth Showcase
1:00PM
Joe’s Jazz Camp
2:00PM
Liquid Vinyl
3:00PM
Apple Valley High School R&B Band
4:00PM
Iowa City Jazz Combo
5:00PM
Dakota Combo
7:00PM
#MPLS featuring Jesse Larson (Finalist on The Voice 2017)
Presbyterian Homes and Services Stage on Exchange Street
1:00PM
Peter Kogan Quintet
2:30PM
Fifth Season
Amsterdam Bar & Hall
7:00PM
Jana Nyberg
8:30PM
Cedric Fuller & Global Sound
10:30PM
Solomon Parham Group and Jazz Jam Session
Big River Pizza (Lowertown)
6:30PM
Scott Frasier
Black Dog (Lowertown)
4:00PM
DĀ-KƏ-BRO̵̅O̵̅-DĀ
5:30PM
Donald Washington Group
7:00PM
Davu Seru No Territory Band
8:30PM
Common Space
10:00PM & 11:30PM
Steve Kenny's Group 47
Citizen Supper Club (Intercontinental Hotel)
8:00PM & 10:00PM
Dean Sorenson Sextet
Golden’s Deli (Lowertown)
5:00PM
Alicia Renee
6:30PM
Travis Anderson Trio
8:00PM
Ashen Fir
10:00PM
Silverback Trio
Green Lantern (Lowertown)
9:00PM & 10:30PM
Kate Lynch and her Most Excellent Fellows
Hat Trick Lounge (Lowertown)
8:00PM to Midnight
No Limits the B-Side Band
Java Express in Union Depot (Lowertown)
6:00PM
Dean Magraw & Steven Hobert
Lobby Bar in The Saint Paul Hotel
7:00PM to 11:00PM
Erin Livingston
Public kitchen + bar (Lowertown)
11:00AM
Bobby Schnitzer
3:00PM & 5:00PM
Joel Shapira
TPT Street Space – Jazz Vocal Showcase Stage (Lowertown)
7:00PM
Lucia Newell
8:30PM
Scat-off featuring Sarah Greer, Jana Nyberg, Vicky Mountain, Jim TenBensel, Dorothy Doring & Maryann Sullivan
10:30PM
Pippi Ardennia Presents Jazz & Motown
Vieux Carré (Hamm Building)
6:00PM
Jon Weber
7:30PM
Jordan Anderson
9:00PM
Laura Caviani Trio
10:30PM
Jazz Fest Jam Session hosted by Jon Weber
World of Beer (Lowertown)
7:30PM & 9:00PM
James Allen Trio
Big Daddy’s Old Fashioned BBQ
5:00PM & 6:30PM
Big George Jackson
Como Lakeside Pavilion (Como Park)
7:00PM
Explosion Big Band
Episcopal Homes Stage
2:00PM
Jack Brass Band
Golden Thyme Coffee & Cafe
11:00AM & 12:30PM
Kevin Washington
Merriam Park Library
3:00PM
Lulu's Playground
Ngon Bistro
2:00PM
BZ3 Organ Trio
3:30PM
Abebi Stafford
5:00PM & 6:30PM
Ted Godbout
8:30PM & 10:00PM
Basement Society
Post Festival
Walker West Music Academy
Sunday June 25, 2017 3:00PM
Ernest Bisong Group
Como Lakeside Pavilion (Como Park)
Sunday June 25, 2017 7:00PM
Beasley Big Band